2005: The A Lists
Newish stuff I first encountered in 2005. See also my best songs and best poems lists.
50 favourite movies
A PLUS
- The Best of Youth (Marco Tullio Giordana)
The only decent argument for liberal humanism I heard all year.
- King Kong (Peter Jackson)
Beautiful, but absurd, which makes it more beautiful.
- Turtles Can Fly (Bahman Ghobadi)
Still the most realistic depiction of how the Kurds might see this whole war -- and he's not even a realist.
A
- Kings and Queen (Arnaud Desplechin)
Infuriating -- not as smart as it thinks it is, merely smarter than everyone else.
- Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (Tim Burton and Mike Johnson)
Frame by frame, it's perfect.
- The Big Red One: The Reconstruction (Sam Fuller)
I thought Keira Knightley giving a good performance would be my shock of the year, but here's one from Mark Hamill.
- Hotel Rwanda (Terry George)
Not forgotten, unlike Darfur.
- Me and You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
She's so observant and funny that I don't care how much goldfish pathos she deploys.
- Oldboy (Park Chan-wook)
Fucked up. I mean, fucking fucked up.
- 2046 (Wong Kar-wai)
A third as good as In the Mood for Love is pretty awesome.
- A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
Alright, it's deep, now let me go watch Viggo beat shit up.
- House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou)
Zhang Ziyi is so much better when she's moving.
- The Animation Show 2005
Say it once more: When the Day Breaks is the best animated short of the last decade.
- Bob Dylan: No Direction Home (Martin Scorsese)
I wish it was all Dylan talking, but at least we have Chronicles.
- Cutie Honey (Anno Hideaki)
HONEY FLASH! (Nothing happens.)
- Land of the Dead (George A. Romero)
Gus Van Sant: This is how you use Asia Argento, okay?
A MINUS
- Serenity (Joss Whedon)
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Mike Newell)
- The Holy Girl (Lucrecia Martel)
- The World (Jia Zhangke)
- The Power of Nightmares: The Rise of the Politics of Fear (Adam Curtis)
- Pride & Prejudice (Joe Wright)
- Head-On (Fatih Akin)
- Red Eye (Wes Craven)
- The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Jacques Audiard)
- Hustle and Flow (Craig Brewer)
- Kung Fu Hustle (Stephen Chow Sing-chi)
- Butterfly (Mak Yan Yan)
- Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Shane Black)
- Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park and Steve Box)
- The Aviator (Martin Scorsese)
- Sin City (Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller)
- Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle (Danny Leiner)
- Infernal Affairs II (Andrew Lau Wai-Keung and Alan Mak Siu-Fai)
- Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembene)
- Being Julia (István Szabó)
- 13 Going On 30 (Gary Winick)
- Nobody Knows (Koreeda Hirokazu)
- Saraband (Ingmar Bergman)
- Dumplings (Fruit Chan)
- Palindromes (Todd Solondz)
- Walk the Line (James Mangold)
- Born into Brothels (Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman)
- Howl's Moving Castle (Miyazaki Hayao)
- Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-Ho)
- Notre Musique (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Cinévardaphoto (Agnès Varda)
- Wedding Crashers (David Dobkin)
- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton)
- Arna's Children (Danniel Danniel and Juliano Mer Khamis)
Yet to see: Cafe Lumiere, Grizzly Man, Breafast on Pluto, The Skeleton Key, The Squid and the Whale, Mysterious Skin, Good Night and Good Luck...
Most annoyingly overrated: Last Days.
50 favourite albums
A PLUS
- M.I.A., Arular
1a. Johnny Cash, The Legend (box)
A
- Art Brut, Bang Bang Rock and Roll
- Kanye West, Late Registration
- Pat Metheny & Ornette Coleman, Song X (reissue)
- Strictly Kev, Raiding the 20th Cenutury: A History of the Cut-Up (2004)
- Sleater-Kinney, The Woods
- New Order, Waiting for the Sirens' Call
- Papa Wemba, 1977-1997 (2004 comp)
- William Parker Quartet, Sound Unity
- Vijay Iyer, Reimagining
- Todd Snider, East Nashville Skyline (2004)
- The Rough Guide to the Music of the Sahara (comp)
- Amadou & Mariam, Dimanche à Bamako
A MINUS
- The Go-Betweens, Oceans Apart
- Thelonious Monk Quartet with John Coltrane, At Carnegie Hall
- 50,000 Fall Fans Can't Be Wrong: The Very Best of the Fall (2004 comp)
- Courtney Love, America's Sweetheart (2004)
- Amy Rigby, Little Fugitive
- Britney Spears, My Prerogative (2004 comp)
- Robbie Fulks, Georgia Hard
- Living Things, Ahead of the Lions
- Lyrics Born, Same Shit Different Day
- The Perceptionists, Black Dialogue
- Nas, Street's Disciple (2004)
- McEnroe and Birdapres, Nothing Is Cool (2004)
- Triage, American Mythology (2004)
- Rolling Stones, A Bigger Bang
- Gogol Bordello, Gypsy Punks: Underdog World Strike
- Fiona Apple, Extraordinary Machine
- Sufjan Stevens, Illinois
- Brad Paisley, Time Well Wasted
- Buck 65, This Right Here is Buck 65
- The Hold Steady, Separation Sunday
- R. Kelly, Trapped in the Closet Saga
- Fieldwork, Simulated Progress
- The New Pornographers, Twin Cinema
- Bobby Pinson, Man Like Me
- Blackalicious, The Craft
- Northern State, All City (2004)
- John Prine, Fair & Square
- Jerry Granelli, Sandhills Reunion
- Annie, Anniemal
- The Roots, The Tipping Point (2004)
- Damian Marley, Welcome to Jamrock
- Mos Def, The New Danger (2004)
- Rokia Traoré, Bowmboï (2004)
- Z-Man, Dope or Dogfood (2004)
- Capital D, Insomnia (2004)
- Clem Snide, The End of Music
- Bang on a Can Meets Kyaw Kyaw Naing
The list is, as usual, short of jazz and world music, since that's the stuff you have to pay for.
Favourite books
Revised because I forgot waaaay too many titles.
Non-fiction: Tracy Kidder, Mountains Beyond Mountains (2003, A+); Jeff Chang, Can't Stop Won't Stop (A); Graham Robb, Strangers: Homosexual Love in the Nineteeth Century (2004); Alexandra Fuller, Scribbling the Cat (2004).
Fiction: Ian McEwan, Saturday (A); Kate Atkinson, Case Histories (2004, A); Mark Haddon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (2003); Marilynne Robinson, Gilead (2004); Mikael Niemi, Popular Music from Vittula (tr. Laurie Thompson, 2003); Alice Munro, Runaway (2004); Philip Roth, The Plot Against America (2004); Marina Lewycka, A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian; Kazuo Ishiguro, Never Let Me Go; Edwidge Danticat, The Dew Breaker (2004).
Poetry books: Durs Grünbein, Ashes for Breakfast; Christopher Middleton, Tankard Cat (2004); Jennifer Moxley, Often Capital; Juliana Spahr, This Connection of Everyone with Lungs.
Comics: Joss Whedon and John Cassaday, Gifted (Astonishing X-Men); Geoff Johns et al, Black Reign (JSA).
Favourite TV shows
A short list because TV still sucks.
Samurai Champloo, The O.C., SpongeBob SquarePants, Veronica Mars, South Park.
Best moment: "George Bush doesn't care about black people".
Favourite wrestling matches
- Kenta Kobashi vs Samoa Joe, Ring of Honor
- Christopher Daniels vs Samoa Joe vs A.J. Styles, TNA Unbreakable
Fuck WWE, but give credit to Kurt Angle vs Shawn Michaels, Wrestlemania 21; Kurt Angle vs Shawn Michaels, Vengeance; Money in the Bank, Wrestlemania 21; Chris Benoit vs William Regal, Velocity; Triple H vs Batista, Vengeance; Matt Hardy vs Edge, Unforgiven.
Comments (0)
You don't have permission to comment on this page.